← All Sennheiser
CompareCompareSee all comparisons →

Sennheiser/ MOMENTUM True Wireless
MOMENTUM True Wireless 4
Flagship with Bluetooth 5.4, aptX Lossless and Auracast
March 1, 2024★ Notable model299 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
MOMENTUM True Wireless 3
2022
Current
You are viewing
MOMENTUM True Wireless 4
2024
Latest generation
—
7.5 hEarbud only
30 hWith case
IP54Resistance
5.4Bluetooth
The surprising part — It launched 20% more expensive than its predecessor. Explore price trends →
Key Technology
2024 → 2026Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.
Lineage DNA
Tracked since MOMENTUM True Wireless (2018), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
7.5 h+88% since the 1st model★ line record
Total battery life (case)
30 h+150% since the 1st model★ line record
Weight per earbud
6.2 g-11% since the 1st model
Launch price
299 $0% since the 1st model
Entity graph
Explore this story
4 generationsSennheiser MOMENTUM True Wireless
2018 → 2024
2024
MOMENTUM True Wireless 4Current
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud6.2 g
CertificationIP54
Battery life
Earbud only7.5 h
With case30 h
General
Release dateMarch 1, 2024
Launch price299 $
Compared to MOMENTUM True Wireless 3
- -7% heavier per earbud
- ·IP54 rating vs IPX4
- ·Bluetooth 5.4 vs 5.2
- ·SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX Adaptive/Lossless, LC3 codecs vs SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX Adaptive
- -$50 pricier at launch
Popular comparisons
MOMENTUM True Wireless 4 vs MOMENTUM True Wireless 3
Previous model · Sennheiser · 2022
MOMENTUM True Wireless 4 vs ATH-TWX9
Competing alternative · Audio-Technica · 2022
Also released in 2024
2024What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.