← All Skullcandy
Dime
Skullcandy/ Dime

Dime

Tiny true wireless earbuds designed to democratize the category

March 1, 2021★ Notable model24.99 $ at launchNo ANC
Generation Lineage
First of its line
—
Current
You are viewing
Dime
2021
Came next
Dime 2
2022
3.5 hEarbud only
12 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.0Bluetooth

Lineage DNA

First model in the Dime line — the reference point for later generations.

Battery life (earbud)
3.5 h
Total battery life (case)
12 h
Weight per earbud
4.7 g
Launch price
24.99 $★ line record

Entity graph

Previous gen.—
You are hereDime
Next gen.Dime 2
Explore this story
5 generations

Skullcandy Dime

2021 → 2026

2021
DimeCurrent
2022
Dime 2
2023
Dime 3

Audio

Chip—
CodecsSBC
Noise cancellationNo

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.0
USB-CYes
MultipointNo

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud4.7 g
CertificationIPX4

Battery life

Earbud only3.5 h
With case12 h

General

Release dateMarch 1, 2021
Launch price24.99 $

Compared to Dime 2

  • --56% earbud-only battery life
  • ·Bluetooth 5.0 vs 5.2
  • +$4.010000000000002 cheaper at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

Dime vs Dime 2

Next model · Skullcandy · 2022

Compare

Dime vs Edifier W100T

Competing alternative · Edifier · 2020

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.