← All SonyCompareCompareCompareSee all comparisons →
Sony/ LinkBuds
Sony LinkBuds Fit
Successor to the LinkBuds S, smaller but shorter battery life
November 1, 2024199.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
Sony LinkBuds Open
2024
Current
You are viewing
Sony LinkBuds Fit
2024
Came next
Sony LinkBuds Clip
2026
5.5 hEarbud only
21 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.3Bluetooth
The surprising part — Its predecessor actually had 5% more battery life. Explore battery evolution →
Key Technology
2024 → 2026Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.
Lineage DNA
Tracked since Sony LinkBuds (2022), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
5.5 h0% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
21 h+20% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
4.9 g+20% since the 1st model
Launch price
199.99 $+11% since the 1st model
Entity graph
Explore this story
7 generationsSony LinkBuds
2022 → 2026
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud4.9 g
CertificationIPX4
Battery life
Earbud only5.5 h
With case21 h
General
Release dateNovember 1, 2024
Launch price199.99 $
Compared to Sony LinkBuds Open
- +Gains active noise cancellation (ANC)
- --31% earbud-only battery life
- -23% heavier per earbud
- ·LDAC, AAC, SBC, LC3 codecs vs AAC, LC3
Popular comparisons
Sony LinkBuds Fit vs Sony LinkBuds Open
Previous model · Sony · 2024
Sony LinkBuds Fit vs Sony LinkBuds Clip
Next model · Sony · 2026
Sony LinkBuds Fit vs Epic Lab Edition ANC True Wireless Earbuds
Competing alternative · JLab · 2024
Also released in 2024
2024What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.