← All Huawei
CompareCompareCompareSee all comparisons →

Huawei/ FreeBuds
FreeBuds 3i
A more affordable in-ear version with ANC
May 1, 202099 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
3.5 hEarbud only
14.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.0Bluetooth
The surprising part — Its predecessor actually had 28% more battery life. Explore battery evolution →
Key Technology
2020 → 2026Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.
Lineage DNA
Tracked since FreeBuds (2018), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
3.5 h+17% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
14.5 h+45% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
5.5 g+22% since the 1st model
Launch price
99 $-38% since the 1st model★ line record
Entity graph
Explore this story
10 generationsHuawei FreeBuds
2018 → 2025
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud5.5 g
CertificationIPX4
Battery life
Earbud only3.5 h
With case14.5 h
General
Release dateMay 1, 2020
Launch price99 $
Compared to FreeBuds 3
- --12% earbud-only battery life
- --28% total battery life with case
- -22% heavier per earbud
- ·Bluetooth 5.0 vs 5.1
- -Loses multipoint compared to this model
- +$80 cheaper at launch
Popular comparisons
FreeBuds 3i vs FreeBuds 3
Previous model · Huawei · 2019
FreeBuds 3i vs FreeBuds 4i
Next model · Huawei · 2021
FreeBuds 3i vs Liberty Air 2
Competing alternative · Soundcore · 2019
Also released in 2020
2020What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.