← All Huawei
FreeBuds 3i
Huawei/ FreeBuds

FreeBuds 3i

A more affordable in-ear version with ANC

May 1, 202099 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
FreeBuds 3
2019
Current
You are viewing
FreeBuds 3i
2020
Came next
FreeBuds 4i
2021
3.5 hEarbud only
14.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.0Bluetooth

The surprising part — Its predecessor actually had 28% more battery life. Explore battery evolution →

Key Technology
2020 → 2026

Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)

ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.

Lineage DNA

Tracked since FreeBuds (2018), the first model in the line.

Battery life (earbud)
3.5 h+17% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
14.5 h+45% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
5.5 g+22% since the 1st model
Launch price
99 $-38% since the 1st model★ line record
Explore this story
10 generations

Huawei FreeBuds

2018 → 2025

···
1 more
2020
FreeBuds 3iCurrent
···
4 more

Audio

Chip—
CodecsSBC, AAC
Noise cancellationYes

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.0
USB-CYes
MultipointNo

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud5.5 g
CertificationIPX4

Battery life

Earbud only3.5 h
With case14.5 h

General

Release dateMay 1, 2020
Launch price99 $

Compared to FreeBuds 3

  • --12% earbud-only battery life
  • --28% total battery life with case
  • -22% heavier per earbud
  • ·Bluetooth 5.0 vs 5.1
  • -Loses multipoint compared to this model
  • +$80 cheaper at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

FreeBuds 3i vs FreeBuds 3

Previous model · Huawei · 2019

Compare

FreeBuds 3i vs FreeBuds 4i

Next model · Huawei · 2021

Compare

FreeBuds 3i vs Liberty Air 2

Competing alternative · Soundcore · 2019

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.