← All JLab
JLab/ Epic

Epic Lab Edition ANC True Wireless Earbuds

JLab's best sounding true wireless earbuds with Hybrid ANC

February 1, 2024★ Notable model199.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
13 hEarbud only
56 hWith case
IP55Resistance
5.3Bluetooth

The surprising part — It launched 100% more expensive than its predecessor. Explore price trends →

Battery Benchmark · 13 h

Offering 13 h per charge placed this model well above the historical average of early generations (~4-5h).

See battery evolution insights →
Key Technology
2024 → 2026

Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)

ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.

Lineage DNA

Tracked since Epic2 Wireless Bluetooth Sports Earbuds (2017), the first model in the line.

Battery life (earbud)
13 h+8% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
56 h0% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
5.5 g-8% since the 1st model
Launch price
199.99 $+567% since the 1st model

Entity graph

JLabEpicEpic Lab Edition ANC True Wireless Earbuds
Explore this story
10 generations

JLab Epic

2017 → 2025

Audio

Chip—
Noise cancellationYes

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.3
USB-CYes
MultipointYes

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud5.5 g
CertificationIP55

Battery life

Earbud only13 h
With case56 h

General

Release dateFebruary 1, 2024
Launch price199.99 $

Compared to Epic Air Sport ANC (Gen 2)

  • --13% earbud-only battery life
  • +21% lighter per earbud
  • ·IP55 rating vs IP66
  • ·Bluetooth 5.3 vs 5.0
  • +Adds USB-C
  • +Gains multipoint
  • ·AAC, SBC, LDAC codecs vs AAC, SBC
  • -$100.00000000000001 pricier at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

Epic Lab Edition ANC True Wireless Earbuds vs Epic Air Sport ANC (Gen 2)

Previous model · JLab · 2022

Compare

Epic Lab Edition ANC True Wireless Earbuds vs Epic Sport ANC 3 Dual-Driver Sport True Wireless Earbuds

Next model · JLab · 2024

Compare

Epic Lab Edition ANC True Wireless Earbuds vs Sony LinkBuds S

Competing alternative · Sony · 2022

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.