← All JLabSee battery evolution insights →CompareCompareCompareSee all comparisons →
JLab/ JBuds
JBuds ANC 3 True Wireless Earbuds
All-around ANC true wireless with Bluetooth multipoint
November 1, 202459.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
Flex Open Earbuds
2024
Current
You are viewing
JBuds ANC 3 True Wireless Earbuds
2024
Came next
JBuds Pods ANC True Wireless Earbuds
2025
9 hEarbud only
34 hWith case
IP55Resistance
5.2Bluetooth
The surprising part — It launched 20% more expensive than its predecessor. Explore price trends →
Battery Benchmark · 9 h
Offering 9 h per charge placed this model well above the historical average of early generations (~4-5h).
Key Technology
2024 → 2026Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.
Lineage DNA
Tracked since JBuds Air (2019), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
9 h+50% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
34 h+42% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
4.5 g-20% since the 1st model
Launch price
59.99 $+100% since the 1st model
Entity graph
Previous gen.Flex Open Earbuds
You are hereJBuds ANC 3 True Wireless Earbuds
Next gen.JBuds Pods ANC True Wireless Earbuds
Explore this story
12 generationsJLab JBuds
2019 → 2025
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud4.5 g
CertificationIP55
Battery life
Earbud only9 h
With case34 h
General
Release dateNovember 1, 2024
Launch price59.99 $
Compared to Flex Open Earbuds
- +Gains active noise cancellation (ANC)
- ++50% earbud-only battery life
- ++127% total battery life with case
- +36% lighter per earbud
- ·Bluetooth 5.2 vs 5.3
- -$10 pricier at launch
Popular comparisons
JBuds ANC 3 True Wireless Earbuds vs Flex Open Earbuds
Previous model · JLab · 2024
JBuds ANC 3 True Wireless Earbuds vs JBuds Pods ANC True Wireless Earbuds
Next model · JLab · 2025
JBuds ANC 3 True Wireless Earbuds vs TOZO Crystal Buds
Competing alternative · TOZO · 2023
Also released in 2024
2024What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.