← All Sony
CompareCompareCompareSee all comparisons →

Sony/ LinkBuds
LinkBuds
Le trou au centre du transducteur, littéralement
March 2, 2022★ Notable model179 $ at launchNo ANC
Generation Lineage
5.5 hEarbud only
17.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.2Bluetooth
Lineage DNA
Tracked since Sony LinkBuds (2022), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
5.5 h0% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
17.5 h0% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
4.1 g0% since the 1st model
Launch price
179 $-1% since the 1st model★ line record
Entity graph
Explore this story
7 generationsSony LinkBuds
2022 → 2026
Audio
Chip—
Codecs—
Noise cancellationNo
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud4.1 g
CertificationIPX4
Battery life
Earbud only5.5 h
With case17.5 h
General
Release dateMarch 2, 2022
Launch price179 $
Compared to Sony LinkBuds
- -No USB-C, unlike this model
- +$0.9900000000000091 cheaper at launch
Popular comparisons
LinkBuds vs Sony LinkBuds
Previous model · Sony · 2022
LinkBuds vs Sony LinkBuds S
Next model · Sony · 2022
LinkBuds vs Pixel Buds (2e génération)
Competing alternative · Google · 2020
Also released in 2022
2022What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.