← All Sony
LinkBuds
Sony/ LinkBuds

LinkBuds

Le trou au centre du transducteur, littéralement

March 2, 2022★ Notable model179 $ at launchNo ANC
Generation Lineage
5.5 hEarbud only
17.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.2Bluetooth

Lineage DNA

Tracked since Sony LinkBuds (2022), the first model in the line.

Battery life (earbud)
5.5 h0% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
17.5 h0% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
4.1 g0% since the 1st model
Launch price
179 $-1% since the 1st model★ line record
Explore this story
7 generations

Sony LinkBuds

2022 → 2026

2022
LinkBudsCurrent
···
3 more

Audio

Chip—
Codecs—
Noise cancellationNo

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.2
USB-CNo
MultipointNo

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud4.1 g
CertificationIPX4

Battery life

Earbud only5.5 h
With case17.5 h

General

Release dateMarch 2, 2022
Launch price179 $

Compared to Sony LinkBuds

  • -No USB-C, unlike this model
  • +$0.9900000000000091 cheaper at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

LinkBuds vs Sony LinkBuds

Previous model · Sony · 2022

Compare

LinkBuds vs Sony LinkBuds S

Next model · Sony · 2022

Compare

LinkBuds vs Pixel Buds (2e génération)

Competing alternative · Google · 2020

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.