← All Sennheiser
MOMENTUM True Wireless 4
Sennheiser/ MOMENTUM True Wireless

MOMENTUM True Wireless 4

Flagship with Bluetooth 5.4, aptX Lossless and Auracast

March 1, 2024★ Notable model299 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
MOMENTUM True Wireless 3
2022
Current
You are viewing
MOMENTUM True Wireless 4
2024
Latest generation
—
7.5 hEarbud only
30 hWith case
IP54Resistance
5.4Bluetooth

The surprising part — It launched 20% more expensive than its predecessor. Explore price trends →

Key Technology
2024 → 2026

Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)

ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.

Lineage DNA

Tracked since MOMENTUM True Wireless (2018), the first model in the line.

Battery life (earbud)
7.5 h+88% since the 1st model★ line record
Total battery life (case)
30 h+150% since the 1st model★ line record
Weight per earbud
6.2 g-11% since the 1st model
Launch price
299 $0% since the 1st model

Entity graph

SennheiserMOMENTUM True WirelessMOMENTUM True Wireless 4
Previous gen.MOMENTUM True Wireless 3
You are hereMOMENTUM True Wireless 4
Next gen.—
Explore this story
4 generations

Sennheiser MOMENTUM True Wireless

2018 → 2024

2024
MOMENTUM True Wireless 4Current

Audio

ChipQualcomm S5 Gen 2
Noise cancellationYes

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.4
USB-CYes
MultipointYes

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud6.2 g
CertificationIP54

Battery life

Earbud only7.5 h
With case30 h

General

Release dateMarch 1, 2024
Launch price299 $

Compared to MOMENTUM True Wireless 3

  • -7% heavier per earbud
  • ·IP54 rating vs IPX4
  • ·Bluetooth 5.4 vs 5.2
  • ·SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX Adaptive/Lossless, LC3 codecs vs SBC, AAC, aptX, aptX Adaptive
  • -$50 pricier at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

MOMENTUM True Wireless 4 vs MOMENTUM True Wireless 3

Previous model · Sennheiser · 2022

Compare

MOMENTUM True Wireless 4 vs ATH-TWX9

Competing alternative · Audio-Technica · 2022

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.