← All Skullcandy
CompareCompareSee all comparisons →

Skullcandy/ Dime
Dime
Tiny true wireless earbuds designed to democratize the category
March 1, 2021★ Notable model24.99 $ at launchNo ANC
Generation Lineage
3.5 hEarbud only
12 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.0Bluetooth
Lineage DNA
First model in the Dime line — the reference point for later generations.
Battery life (earbud)
3.5 h
Total battery life (case)
12 h
Weight per earbud
4.7 g
Launch price
24.99 $★ line record
Explore this story
5 generationsSkullcandy Dime
2021 → 2026
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud4.7 g
CertificationIPX4
Battery life
Earbud only3.5 h
With case12 h
General
Release dateMarch 1, 2021
Launch price24.99 $
Compared to Dime 2
- --56% earbud-only battery life
- ·Bluetooth 5.0 vs 5.2
- +$4.010000000000002 cheaper at launch
Popular comparisons
Dime vs Dime 2
Next model · Skullcandy · 2022
Dime vs Edifier W100T
Competing alternative · Edifier · 2020
Also released in 2021
2021What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.