← All Sony
Sony/ LinkBuds

Sony LinkBuds Fit

Successor to the LinkBuds S, smaller but shorter battery life

November 1, 2024199.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
Sony LinkBuds Open
2024
Current
You are viewing
Sony LinkBuds Fit
2024
Came next
Sony LinkBuds Clip
2026
5.5 hEarbud only
21 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.3Bluetooth

The surprising part — Its predecessor actually had 5% more battery life. Explore battery evolution →

Key Technology
2024 → 2026

Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)

ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.

Lineage DNA

Tracked since Sony LinkBuds (2022), the first model in the line.

Battery life (earbud)
5.5 h0% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
21 h+20% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
4.9 g+20% since the 1st model
Launch price
199.99 $+11% since the 1st model
Explore this story
7 generations

Sony LinkBuds

2022 → 2026

···
3 more
2024
Sony LinkBuds FitCurrent

Audio

ChipV2
Noise cancellationYes

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.3
USB-CYes
MultipointYes

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud4.9 g
CertificationIPX4

Battery life

Earbud only5.5 h
With case21 h

General

Release dateNovember 1, 2024
Launch price199.99 $

Compared to Sony LinkBuds Open

  • +Gains active noise cancellation (ANC)
  • --31% earbud-only battery life
  • -23% heavier per earbud
  • ·LDAC, AAC, SBC, LC3 codecs vs AAC, LC3
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

Sony LinkBuds Fit vs Sony LinkBuds Open

Previous model · Sony · 2024

Compare

Sony LinkBuds Fit vs Sony LinkBuds Clip

Next model · Sony · 2026

Compare

Sony LinkBuds Fit vs Epic Lab Edition ANC True Wireless Earbuds

Competing alternative · JLab · 2024

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.