← All Sony
Sony/ LinkBuds

Sony LinkBuds

Unique open-ring design, built-in Alexa

February 1, 2022179.99 $ at launchNo ANC
Generation Lineage
First of its line
—
Current
You are viewing
Sony LinkBuds
2022
Came next
LinkBuds
2022
5.5 hEarbud only
17.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.2Bluetooth

Lineage DNA

First model in the LinkBuds line — the reference point for later generations.

Battery life (earbud)
5.5 h
Total battery life (case)
17.5 h
Weight per earbud
4.1 g
Launch price
179.99 $

Entity graph

SonyLinkBudsSony LinkBuds
Previous gen.—
You are hereSony LinkBuds
Next gen.LinkBuds
Explore this story
7 generations

Sony LinkBuds

2022 → 2026

2022
Sony LinkBudsCurrent
···
4 more

Audio

Chip—
CodecsAAC, SBC
Noise cancellationNo

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.2
USB-CYes
MultipointNo

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud4.1 g
CertificationIPX4

Battery life

Earbud only5.5 h
With case17.5 h

General

Release dateFebruary 1, 2022
Launch price179.99 $

Compared to LinkBuds

  • +Adds USB-C
  • -$0.9900000000000091 pricier at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

Sony LinkBuds vs LinkBuds

Next model · Sony · 2022

Compare

Sony LinkBuds vs Bose Sport Earbuds

Competing alternative · Bose · 2020

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.