← All Sony
Sony/ WF-C

Sony WF-C710N

Bose-level ANC for a lot less, 30 hours of total battery

April 1, 2025★ Notable model119.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
Sony WF-C510
2024
Current
You are viewing
Sony WF-C710N
2025
Latest generation
—
8.5 hEarbud only
21.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.3Bluetooth

The surprising part — Its predecessor actually had 2% more battery life. Explore battery evolution →

Battery Benchmark · 8.5 h

Offering 8.5 h per charge placed this model well above the historical average of early generations (~4-5h).

See battery evolution insights →
Key Technology
2025 → 2026

Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)

ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.

Lineage DNA

Tracked since Sony WF-C500 (2021), the first model in the line.

Battery life (earbud)
8.5 h-15% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
21.5 h+8% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
5.4 g+13% since the 1st model
Launch price
119.99 $+20% since the 1st model

Entity graph

SonyWF-CSony WF-C710N
Previous gen.Sony WF-C510
You are hereSony WF-C710N
Next gen.—
Explore this story
4 generations

Sony WF-C

2021 → 2025

2025
Sony WF-C710NCurrent

Audio

Chip—
CodecsAAC, SBC
Noise cancellationYes

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.3
USB-CYes
MultipointYes

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud5.4 g
CertificationIPX4

Battery life

Earbud only8.5 h
With case21.5 h

General

Release dateApril 1, 2025
Launch price119.99 $

Compared to Sony WF-C510

  • +Gains active noise cancellation (ANC)
  • --23% earbud-only battery life
  • -17% heavier per earbud
  • -$59.99999999999999 pricier at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

Sony WF-C710N vs Sony WF-C510

Previous model · Sony · 2024

Compare

Sony WF-C710N vs OpenFit Air

Competing alternative · Shokz · 2024

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.