← All Sony
CompareCompareCompareSee all comparisons →

Sony/ WF-C
Sony WF-C700N
Affordable ANC and detailed sound, five stars at What Hi-Fi
February 23, 2023119.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
7.5 hEarbud only
15 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.2Bluetooth
The surprising part — Its predecessor actually had 25% more battery life. Explore battery evolution →
Key Technology
2023 → 2026Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.
Lineage DNA
Tracked since Sony WF-C500 (2021), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
7.5 h-25% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
15 h-25% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
4.6 g-4% since the 1st model★ line record
Launch price
119.99 $+20% since the 1st model
Entity graph
Explore this story
4 generationsSony WF-C
2021 → 2025
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud4.6 g
CertificationIPX4
Battery life
Earbud only7.5 h
With case15 h
General
Release dateFebruary 23, 2023
Launch price119.99 $
Compared to Sony WF-C500
- +Gains active noise cancellation (ANC)
- --25% earbud-only battery life
- --25% total battery life with case
- ·Bluetooth 5.2 vs 5.0
- -$20 pricier at launch
Popular comparisons
Sony WF-C700N vs Sony WF-C500
Previous model · Sony · 2021
Sony WF-C700N vs Sony WF-C510
Next model · Sony · 2024
Sony WF-C700N vs Enco Free2
Competing alternative · OPPO · 2021
Also released in 2023
2023What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.