← All SonySee battery evolution insights →CompareCompareSee all comparisons →
Sony/ WF-C
Sony WF-C710N
Bose-level ANC for a lot less, 30 hours of total battery
April 1, 2025★ Notable model119.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
8.5 hEarbud only
21.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.3Bluetooth
The surprising part — Its predecessor actually had 2% more battery life. Explore battery evolution →
Battery Benchmark · 8.5 h
Offering 8.5 h per charge placed this model well above the historical average of early generations (~4-5h).
Key Technology
2025 → 2026Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.
Lineage DNA
Tracked since Sony WF-C500 (2021), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
8.5 h-15% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
21.5 h+8% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
5.4 g+13% since the 1st model
Launch price
119.99 $+20% since the 1st model
Entity graph
Explore this story
4 generationsSony WF-C
2021 → 2025
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud5.4 g
CertificationIPX4
Battery life
Earbud only8.5 h
With case21.5 h
General
Release dateApril 1, 2025
Launch price119.99 $
Compared to Sony WF-C510
- +Gains active noise cancellation (ANC)
- --23% earbud-only battery life
- -17% heavier per earbud
- -$59.99999999999999 pricier at launch
Popular comparisons
Sony WF-C710N vs Sony WF-C510
Previous model · Sony · 2024
Sony WF-C710N vs OpenFit Air
Competing alternative · Shokz · 2024
Also released in 2025
2025What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.