← All EdifierCompareCompareCompareSee all comparisons →
Edifier/ NeoBuds
Edifier NeoBuds Pro 2
Wide-band -50dB ANC, LHDC 5.0, Bluetooth 5.3
August 1, 2023129.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
Edifier NeoBuds Plus
2022
Current
You are viewing
Edifier NeoBuds Pro 2
2023
Came next
Edifier NeoBuds S
2023
5 hEarbud only
20 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.3Bluetooth
The surprising part — It launched 30% more expensive than its predecessor. Explore price trends →
Key Technology
2023 → 2026Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.
Lineage DNA
Tracked since Edifier NeoBuds Pro (2021), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
5 h0% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
20 h0% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
5.5 g+2% since the 1st model
Launch price
129.99 $0% since the 1st model
Entity graph
Explore this story
7 generationsEdifier NeoBuds
2021 → 2025
2023
Edifier NeoBuds Pro 2Current
···
2 moreComfort & durability
Weight per earbud5.5 g
CertificationIPX4
Battery life
Earbud only5 h
With case20 h
General
Release dateAugust 1, 2023
Launch price129.99 $
Compared to Edifier NeoBuds Plus
- ·Bluetooth 5.3 vs 5.2
- ·AAC, SBC, LDAC, LHDC 5.0 codecs vs AAC, SBC, LHDC
- -$30.000000000000014 pricier at launch
Popular comparisons
Edifier NeoBuds Pro 2 vs Edifier NeoBuds Plus
Previous model · Edifier · 2022
Edifier NeoBuds Pro 2 vs Edifier NeoBuds S
Next model · Edifier · 2023
Edifier NeoBuds Pro 2 vs TOZO OpenEgo AI Translation Earbuds
Competing alternative · TOZO · 2025
Also released in 2023
2023What else happened this year?
Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.