← All Bose
See battery evolution insights →CompareCompareSee all comparisons →

Bose/ QuietComfort
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024)
La formule QuietComfort revue, plus compacte et plus abordable
September 1, 2024★ Notable model179.95 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds
2023
Current
You are viewing
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024)
2024
Latest generation
—
8.5 hEarbud only
31.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.3Bluetooth
Did you know? — Battery life improved by 31% over its predecessor. Explore battery evolution →
Battery Benchmark · 8.5 h
Offering 8.5 h per charge placed this model well above the historical average of early generations (~4-5h).
Key Technology
2024 → 2026Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)
ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.
Lineage DNA
Tracked since Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2020), the first model in the line.
Battery life (earbud)
8.5 h+42% since the 1st model★ line record
Total battery life (case)
31.5 h+163% since the 1st model★ line record
Weight per earbud
8.5 g0% since the 1st model
Launch price
179.95 $-36% since the 1st model★ line record
Entity graph
Explore this story
4 generationsBose QuietComfort
2020 → 2024
2024
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024)Current
Comfort & durability
Weight per earbud8.5 g
CertificationIPX4
Battery life
Earbud only8.5 h
With case31.5 h
General
Release dateSeptember 1, 2024
Launch price179.95 $
Compared to Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds
- ++42% earbud-only battery life
- ++31% total battery life with case
- -36% heavier per earbud
- -Loses multipoint compared to this model
- ·AAC, SBC codecs vs AAC, SBC, aptX Adaptive
- +$120 cheaper at launch
Popular comparisons
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024) vs Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds
Previous model · Bose · 2023
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024) vs Sony LinkBuds
Competing alternative · Sony · 2022
Also released in 2024
2024What else happened this year?
Related articles
All articlesAlready own earbuds? Compare them to this one.

