← All Bose
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024)
Bose/ QuietComfort

Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024)

La formule QuietComfort revue, plus compacte et plus abordable

September 1, 2024★ Notable model179.95 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds
2023
Current
You are viewing
Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024)
2024
Latest generation
—
8.5 hEarbud only
31.5 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.3Bluetooth

Did you know? — Battery life improved by 31% over its predecessor. Explore battery evolution →

Battery Benchmark · 8.5 h

Offering 8.5 h per charge placed this model well above the historical average of early generations (~4-5h).

See battery evolution insights →
Key Technology
2024 → 2026

Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)

ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.

Lineage DNA

Tracked since Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2020), the first model in the line.

Battery life (earbud)
8.5 h+42% since the 1st model★ line record
Total battery life (case)
31.5 h+163% since the 1st model★ line record
Weight per earbud
8.5 g0% since the 1st model
Launch price
179.95 $-36% since the 1st model★ line record

Entity graph

BoseQuietComfortBose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024)
Previous gen.Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds
You are hereBose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024)
Next gen.—
Explore this story
4 generations

Bose QuietComfort

2020 → 2024

Audio

Chip—
CodecsAAC, SBC
Noise cancellationYes

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.3
USB-CYes
MultipointNo

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud8.5 g
CertificationIPX4

Battery life

Earbud only8.5 h
With case31.5 h

General

Release dateSeptember 1, 2024
Launch price179.95 $

Compared to Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

  • ++42% earbud-only battery life
  • ++31% total battery life with case
  • -36% heavier per earbud
  • -Loses multipoint compared to this model
  • ·AAC, SBC codecs vs AAC, SBC, aptX Adaptive
  • +$120 cheaper at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024) vs Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds

Previous model · Bose · 2023

Compare

Bose QuietComfort Earbuds (2024) vs Sony LinkBuds

Competing alternative · Sony · 2022

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.