← All Sony
Sony WF-C700N
Sony/ WF-C

Sony WF-C700N

Affordable ANC and detailed sound, five stars at What Hi-Fi

February 23, 2023119.99 $ at launchActive noise cancellation
Generation Lineage
Came before
Sony WF-C500
2021
Current
You are viewing
Sony WF-C700N
2023
Came next
Sony WF-C510
2024
7.5 hEarbud only
15 hWith case
IPX4Resistance
5.2Bluetooth

The surprising part — Its predecessor actually had 25% more battery life. Explore battery evolution →

Key Technology
2023 → 2026

Active Noise Cancellation (ANC)

ANC became the defining battlefield of premium wireless earbuds starting in 2019.

Lineage DNA

Tracked since Sony WF-C500 (2021), the first model in the line.

Battery life (earbud)
7.5 h-25% since the 1st model
Total battery life (case)
15 h-25% since the 1st model
Weight per earbud
4.6 g-4% since the 1st model★ line record
Launch price
119.99 $+20% since the 1st model
Explore this story
4 generations

Sony WF-C

2021 → 2025

2023
Sony WF-C700NCurrent

Audio

Chip—
CodecsAAC, SBC
Noise cancellationYes

Connectivity

Bluetooth5.2
USB-CYes
MultipointNo

Comfort & durability

Weight per earbud4.6 g
CertificationIPX4

Battery life

Earbud only7.5 h
With case15 h

General

Release dateFebruary 23, 2023
Launch price119.99 $

Compared to Sony WF-C500

  • +Gains active noise cancellation (ANC)
  • --25% earbud-only battery life
  • --25% total battery life with case
  • ·Bluetooth 5.2 vs 5.0
  • -$20 pricier at launch
See the full comparison →

Popular comparisons

Sony WF-C700N vs Sony WF-C500

Previous model · Sony · 2021

Compare

Sony WF-C700N vs Sony WF-C510

Next model · Sony · 2024

Compare

Sony WF-C700N vs Enco Free2

Competing alternative · OPPO · 2021

Compare
See all comparisons →

Already own earbuds? Compare them to this one.